CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 E86245

Ms. Karen Kelly
Casio Phonemate
20665 Manhattan Place
Torrence, California 90501

RE: The tariff classification of an AM/FM radio from China.

Dear Ms. Kelly:

In your letter dated August 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Based upon the literature submitted, item number TR102, is a portable battery operated AM/FM radio incorporating a headphone jack, rod antenna and an LCD clock.

The applicable subheading for this radio will be 8527.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony...: Radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power...: Other: Valued not over $40 each, incorporating a clock or clock-timer, not in combination with any other article, and not designed for motor vehicle installation. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division